← Match Center

SC Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: Eredivisie, Nov 8, 2026

Eredivisie
HomeSC Cambuur6914OVR
Kick-off 9:45 AM CT
AwayPSV Eindhoven7816OVR

Sunday, November 8, 2026 · 9:45 AM CT · Kooi Stadium, Leeuwarden, Netherlands

Team comparison

Ratings

6914OVRHome

SC Cambuur

ATT
6814
DEF
6313
FRM
9018
ELO
6012
  • 6814Attack8317
  • 6313Defence8016
  • 9018Form6213
  • 6012Elo strength8317
  • 6914Overall7816
ATTDEFFRMELO
Cambuur PSV
7816OVRAway

PSV Eindhoven

ATT
8317
DEF
8016
FRM
6213
ELO
8317

Ratings are our own 0-99 scale, built only from results data: ATT = 65 + 30 × log2(attack index), DEF = 65 − 30 × log2(defence index) (index 1.00 = competition average), FRM = 30 + 69 × points from the last 5 games ÷ 15, ELO = 60 + (Elo − 1500) ÷ 9, OVR = 30% ATT + 30% DEF + 20% FRM + 20% ELO. Each is capped to 1-99. The Manager style shows the same numbers on a 1-20 scale (rating ÷ 99 × 20). Ratings use only games before kick-off. Educational analysis, not betting advice.

Confirmed lineups

Lineups expected ~1h before kickoff.

Who wins?

Pick before kick-off. Just for fun: no account, no money, saved only in this browser.

Pre-game analysis

Cambuur (9th, 15 pts from 11) host PSV (3rd, 23 pts from 11) in the Eredivisie table as it stands. Cambuur have scored 23 and conceded 22 in 11 Eredivisie games (2.1 and 2.0 per game). PSV have scored 35 and conceded 13 in 11 Eredivisie games (3.2 and 1.2 per game). Recent form across all competitions (oldest to newest): Cambuur WDWWW, PSV LLWDW. In the last 5 meetings on record, Cambuur won 1, PSV won 4 and 0 were drawn. The goals model expects about 1.4–3.2. PSV are clear favorites: Cambuur 13%, draw 14%, PSV 73%. The single most likely score is 1–3, but even that only has a 8% chance. Elo ratings (Cambuur 1500, PSV 1709) give Cambuur an expected score of 30%, which agrees with the goals model.

Data outlook

Cambuur winDrawPSV win

Expected goals (model): Cambuur 1.36 · PSV 3.18 · most likely score 1–3 (8%).
Method: Poisson. Baseline home 1.81 / away 2.01 goals per game from 99 Eredivisie games (this season). Expected goals = baseline × attack × opponent defence. Elo cross-check: Cambuur expected score 30%. Full method.

Educational analysis, not betting advice.

Key numbers

CambuurPSV
9thTable position3rd
15 (11)Points (played)23 (11)
4-3-4W-D-L7-2-2
2.09Goals for / game*3.18
2.00Goals against / game*1.18
WDWWWForm, last 5 (all comps)LLWDW
1500Elo rating (pre-match)1709
1.07 / 1.04Attack / defence index1.52 / 0.70

Table: current Eredivisie standings. *Eredivisie games this season before kick-off. Index: 1.00 = competition average (attack: higher is better; defence: lower is better).

Head-to-head

Cambuur 1 win · 0 draws · PSV 4 wins

  • PSV Eindhoven 5–2 SC Cambuur
  • SC Cambuur 3–0 PSV Eindhoven
  • SC Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven
  • PSV Eindhoven 4–1 SC Cambuur
  • PSV Eindhoven 6–2 SC Cambuur